Member of Parliament (MP) Shri Santosh Kumar

Member of Parliament (MP) Shri Santosh Kumar

Constituency   :Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :santoshg[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
santosh[DOT]gangwar[DOT]bareilly[AT]gmail[DOT]com
mot_fb[AT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameLate Shri Ram Lal Gangwar
Mother’s NameSmt. Sheela Devi Gangwar
Date of Birth01 Nov 1948
Place of BirthChaudhary Mohalla, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage01 Mar 1975
Spouse’s NameSmt. Saubhagya Gangwar
No. of Sons1
No.of Daughters1
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc., LL.B.
Educated at Agra University and Rohilkhand University, Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)
ProfessionAgriculturist
Businessperson, Advocate
Permanent Address
Bharat Sewa Trust Bhawan,
Pilibhit Road, Prem Nagar,
Bareilly- 243 122, Uttar Pradesh
Tels : (0581) 2545555, 2577777(O)
(0581) 2577020 (R)
Present Address
Delhi Residence Address:
House No. 13, Sunehri Bagh Road,
New Delhi-110011
Tels : (011) 23062135, 23062136

Delhi Office Address:
Room No. 129, First Floor,
Udyog Bhavan, New Delhi – 110 011
Tels : (011) 23061385, 23063704, 23063779
Fax : (011) 23061575

Room No. 56, Parliament House,
New Delhi-110001

Tels : (011) 23011824, 23010895
Positions Held
1989 onwardsMember, State Working Committee, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.),Uttar Pradesh
1989Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Transport and Tourism
1991Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-96Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Tourism
1996Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996 onwardsGeneral Secretary, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
1996-97Chairman, Standing Committee on Agriculture
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998-99Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas with additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Special Invitee, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Oct.-Nov. 1999Union Minister of State, Science & Technology in addition, assisted Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
22 Nov. 1999- 29 Jan. 2003Union Minister of State, Petroleum & Natural Gas; and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
29 Jan. 2003-24 May 2003Union Minister of State, Petroleum and Natural Gas
24 May 2003- 8 Sept. 2003Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs; Labour
8 Sept. 2003- May 2004Union Minister of State, Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises and additional charge of Parliamentary Affairs
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Chief Whip, Bharatiya Janata Party in Lok Sabha, Member, Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member, Business Advisory Committee
5 Aug. 2007Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member,Parliamentary Forum on Water Conservation & Management
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
27 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
9 Nov. 2014 – 5 July 2016Union Minister of State, (Independent Charge), Ministry of Textiles
5 July 2016 – 3 Sept. 2017Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance
3 Sept. 2017 onwardsUnion Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Labour and Employment
Special Interests
Social work
Countries Visited
France, Japan, Malaysia, Romania, Russia, U.A.E. (Abu Dhabi), U.K. and U.S.A.
Other Information
Chairman: (i) Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd., Bareilly; Member, (ii) Court of the Aligarh Muslim University; (iii) Governing Body, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (I.C.A.R.)

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.