Member of Parliament Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Member of Parliament Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Constituency   :Muzaffarnagar (Uttar Pradesh )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :sanjeevkumar[DOT]balyan[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
drbalyan[AT]rediffmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Surender Pal Singh
Mother’s NameSmt. Ravindri Devi
Date of Birth23 Jun 1972
Place of BirthVill. Kutbi, Distt. Muzaffarnagar (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage03 Dec 1995
Spouse’s NameSmt. Sunita Balyan
No.of Daughters2
Educational
Qualifications
B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc. in Veterinary Sciences, Ph.D. in Veterinary Anatomy
Educated at Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Haryana
ProfessionAgriculturist
Farmer, Social Service, Veterinarian
Permanent Address
Vill. Kutba – Kutbi,
Distt. Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Telefax : (0131) 2622200
Present Address
Bungalow No. 15, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi-110 001
Tels. : (011) 23383727 (R), 23782565 (O)
Fax : (011) 23383710 (R)
Positions Held
May, 2014Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
27 May 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014Union Minister of State, Ministries of Agriculture; and Food Processing Industries
27 May 2014 – 27 Aug. 2015Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture
27 Aug. 2015 – 5 July 2016Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
5 July 2016 – 2 Sept. 2017Union Minister of State, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
1 Sept. 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Social And Cultural Activities
Associated with (i) Akhil Bhartiya Vidyarthi Parishad (Student Wing of Bharatiya Janata Party) since school days; (ii) Elected Convener of Students Union in Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Haryana; (iii) Being a farmer associated with farmers organizations and raised their issues on various forums; (iv) Actively associated with social issues like Right to Information, Jan Lokpal Bill etc.; (v) Nominated member for the Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC) for purpose of control and supervision of experiment on animals for various Institutes by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GOI for 5 years; and (vi) Member of Bharatiya Janata Party.
Special Interests
Rural welfare, working especially for backward and downtrodden sections and farmers.
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Book reading, exercise, travelling and meeting people
Sports and Clubs
Badminton, Kabaddi, Wrestling etc.
Countries Visited
Algeria, Canada, Guyana, Mexico, Morocco, Russia, Senegal, Turkey and U.S.A.
Other Information
Veterinary Officer, Govt. of Haryana, 1997 – 2013

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.