UGC NET Exam December 2014 Criminology Paper-3 Question Paper With Answer Key

CRIMINOLOGY

Paper – III

Note : This paper contains seventy five (75) objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All questions are compulsory.

1. Criminology of peacemaking as a new dimension was added for the first time by

(A) John Braithwaite and Akers

(B) Richard Quinney and John Wilderman

(C) Jody Miller and Norman White

(D) Rita James Simon

Ans: (B)

2. ‘Withdrawal Symptoms’ are associated with

(A) Bank Fraud

(B) Credit Card Fraud

(C) Financial Crime

(D) Substance abuse

Ans: (D)

3. Find the odd one out.

(A) Cracking

(B) Corruption

(C) Hacking

(D) Phishing

Ans: (B)

4. A socially pervasive condition of normlessness is called

(A) Anomie

(B) Appellant

(C) Alibi

(D) Alias

Ans: (A)

5. Find the mean value from the statistical series 22, 23, 24, 25 and 26.

(A) 26

(B) 23

(C) 22

(D) 24

Ans: (D)

6. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?

(A) Modern Crime – Phishing

(B) Crimes against property – Robbery

(C) Cyber Crime – Cracking

(D) Organized Crime – Murder

Ans: (D)

7. Assertion (A) : Official statistics contain information about police recorded crimes.

Reason (R) : These statistics are interpreted by many politicians and journalist as a ‘parameter’ of crime, and any rise in the figures tends to receive widespread publicity.

In the context of two statements, which one of the following is correct ?

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

Ans: (B)

8. A chronic, relapsing disease characterized by compulsive drug seeking and use is called

(A) Antogonist

(B) Addiction

(C) Agonist

(D) Detoxification

Ans: (B)

9. Which Article of the Constitution of India lays down that, as far as possible, a child should not be separated from parents ?

(A) Article 5

(B) Article 9

(C) Article 10

(D) Article 39

Ans: (D)

10. How many members does a Child Welfare Committee under the JJ Act have ?

(A) Three members

(B) Four members

(C) Five members

(D) Six members

Ans: (C)

11. Rigorous imprisonment involves sentence with

(A) Life Imprisonment

(B) Short term imprisonment

(C) Imprisonment with Labour

(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

12. Probation is considered for which form of sentencing ?

(A) Determinate sentence

(B) Indeterminate sentence

(C) Suspended sentence

(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

13. At present how many central prisons are there in India ?

(A) Between 50 – 100

(B) Between 101 – 150

(C) Between 151 – 200

(D) Between 201 – 251

Ans: (B)

14. Among the following which is the oldest approach for dealing the wrong-doers or criminals ?

(A) Compassion

(B) Retribution

(C) Self-expiation

(D) Correction

Ans: (B)

15. What form of punishment was not there during medieval Mughal administration in India ?

(A) Whipping

(B) Imprisonment

(C) Exile

(D) Death penalty

Ans: (B)

16. Who is competent to commute death penalty to life imprisonment ?

(A) Director General of Prisons

(B) Governor of State

(C) Chief Minister

(D) Prime Minister

Ans: (B)

17. What is the nature of responsibility of a Contractor whose under construction building collapses killing several workers ?

(A) Moral liability

(B) Strict liability

(C) Civil liability

(D) Diminished liability

Ans: (B)

18. Often victims of crime do not report crime to the police because

I. Victims consider crime to be too trivial.

II. Victims feel police will not be interested.

III. The crime is too embarrassing.

IV. The victim would deal with the matter in another way.

Codes :

(A) I and III are correct.

(B) I, II and III are correct.

(C) II and III are correct.

(D) I, II, III and IV are correct.

Ans: (D)

19. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?

(A) Cyber Crime – Riot

(B) White Collar Crime – Sedition

(C) Organized Crime – Racketeering

(D) Traditional Crime – Hacking

Ans: (C)

20. Reporting of an offence is not a guarantee that will be recorded by the Police because

I. The Police may not accept the account given to them.

II. The Police may find insufficient evidence.

III. The victim may refuse to press charges.

IV. The Police may judge the matter has already been satisfactorily dealt with

Codes :

(A) I is correct.

(B) I and II are correct.

(C) I, II and III are correct.

(D) I, II, III and IV are correct.

Ans: (D)

21. Intensive professional, psychological, psychiatric, related to treatment for individuals, couples and family members to provide emotional support in crisis is called 

(A) Therapy

(B) Transportation

(C) Victim Compensation

(D) Visitation

Ans: (A)

22. An early set of laws established by a Babylonian king in 1900 B.C. is called

(A) Roman Law

(B) Code of Hammurabi

(C) Common Law

(D) Anglo-Saxon Law

Ans: (B)

23. The anticipation, recognition and appraisal of a crime risk and the initiation of action to eliminate or reduce it is called

(A) Crime Index

(B) Crime Prevention

(C) Crime Rate

(D) Crime Occurrence

Ans: (B)

24. Arrange the following theories in chronological order – which theory was propounded first and which later ?

I. Psychoanalytic theories

II. Control theories

III. Classical school

IV. Feminist Criminology

Codes :

(A) I, II, III, IV

(B) I, III, II, IV

(C) I, IV, II, III

(D) III, I, II, IV

Ans: (D)

25. Assertion (A) : Victimization surveys are being used to estimate the gap between reported and unreported crimes.

Reasoning (R) : These surveys help direct our attention to the experiences of victims.

Codes :

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

Ans: (B)

26. Which school of thought propounded that crime is a product of individual free will ? 

(A) Sociological school

(B) Classical school

(C) Positive school

(D) Social Bond theory

Ans: (B)

27. The condition in which one must increase the use of drug for it to have the same effect is called

(A) Toxicity

(B) Tolerance

(C) Titration

(D) Trigger

Ans: (B)

28. Among the following, which country regularly conducts crime Victimization Survey ?

(A) Algeria

(B) Brazil

(C) United Arab Republic

(D) United Kingdom

Ans: (D)

29. In India, under which law are traffic accident victims are provided compensation ?

(A) Police Act

(B) Motor Vehicle Act

(C) Indian Penal Code

(D) Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act

Ans: (B)

30. Among the following, which state has the law that jail inmate pay compensation to their victims from the wages they earn in jail ?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) West Bengal

Ans: (B)

31. Find the median of the statistical series 82, 83, 84, 85 and 86.

(A) 85

(B) 84

(C) 86

(D) 83

Ans: (B)

32. How many members does a Juvenile Justice Board have ?

(A) Three members

(B) Four members

(C) Five members

(D) Six members

Ans: (A)

33. Under whose supervision, Juvenile Justice Board, passing a probation order, can place a Juvenile ?

(A) Fit institution

(B) Parents or guardians

(C) Fit person

(D) Any of the above

Ans: (D)

34. Use of violence or intimidation of a government or civilian person to further political or social objectives is called

(A) Stacking

(B) Terrorism

(C) Robbery

(D) Identity theft

Ans: (B)

35. Which of the following defines crime ?

(A) Ad hoc

(B) Actus reus

(C) Ad valorem

(D) Ante mortem

Ans: (B)

36. A loss of balance and accuracy in the use of research methods is called

(A) Case study

(B) Beliefs

(C) Bias

(D) Baseline

Ans: (C)

37. Ordering of related phenomena into categories, groups or systems according to characteristics (or) attributes is called

(A) Causality

(B) Claim

(C) Cohort analysis

(D) Classification

Ans: (D)

38. The group in an experimental design that reclines either no treatment or a different treatment from the experimental group is called

(A) Content analysis

(B) Control group

(C) Construct validity

(D) Correlation

Ans: (B)

39. Studies undertaken in a natural setting, rather than in laboratories, classrooms or other structured environments is called

(A) Factor analysis

(B) Field studies

(C) Rating scale

(D) Hypothesis

Ans: (B)

40. Who is considered to be the founding father of Positivists Criminology ?

(A) Beccaria

(B) Bentham

(C) Lambroso

(D) Ferri

Ans: (C)

41. Strain theory emanates primarily from the work of

(A) Becker

(B) Quinney

(C) Robert Merton

(D) Sutherland

Ans: (C)

42. Which country awards death penalty for possessing Narcotic drugs ?

(A) Australia

(B) Great Britain

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) Pakistan

Ans: (C)

43. In the Nineteenth Century in which country Joan of Arc was burnt to death for practicing Witch-Craft ?

(A) Brazil

(B) France

(C) Germany

(D) Great Britain

Ans: (B)

44. What is ‘plea bargaining’ ?

(A) Mercy Petition.

(B) Lowering of the criminal charge.

(C) Seeking forgiveness of the crime victim.

(D) Compounding of offences.

Ans: (B)

45. What is the offence if two persons showing automatic pistol snatch away cash from a petrol pump ?

(A) Robbery

(B) Dacoity

(C) Extortion

(D) Theft

Ans: (A)

46. Find the variance of the statistical series 43, 43, 43, 43 and 43.

(A) 1

(B) ∞ (infinity)

(C) 0

(D) 10

Ans: (C)

47. Who was the U.N. expert who played a significant role in developing model prison manual (1960) in the country ?

(A) John Augustus

(B) Robert K. Morton

(C) W.C. Reckless

(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

48. Which is the State in the country which has the largest number of open prisons ?

(A) Uttar Pradesh

(B) Maharashtra

(C) Rajasthan

(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

49. An analysis combining the results of several studies that evaluates a set of related hypotheses is called

(A) mixed method

(B) margin of error

(C) meta analysis

(D) models

Ans: (C)

50. Who is the author of the book “Sisters in Crime” ?

(A) Meda Chesney-Lind

(B) Steffenes Meier

(C) Freda Adler

(D) Michael Hynch

Ans: (C)

51. Who has developed concept of “differential association reinforcement” ?

(A) Gottfredson and Hirschi

(B) Cohen and Felson

(C) Burgers and Akers

(D) Elifson and Claire

Ans: (ALL OPTIONS ARE CORRECT)

52. A crime in which an imposter obtains personal information, such as driving licence number, credit card number to impersonate someone else is called

(A) Cheating

(B) Trafficking

(C) Identity theft

(D) Robbery

Ans: (C)

53. Find the standard deviation of the statistical series 26, 26, 26, 26, 26.

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 5

(D) 2.5

Ans: (A)

54. Experimental Research Design is used for

(A) Determining the numbers

(B) Describing the phenomenon

(C) Studying the cause and effect

(D) Observing the process

Ans: (C)

55. Self-report data method was introduced to

(A) Measure Juvenile Delinquency

(B) Measure adult criminality

(C) Evaluate recidivism

(D) Understand white collar crimes

Ans: (A)

56. Among the following who developed the doctrine of free will ?

(A) Jeremy Bentham

(B) Raffaele Garofalo

(C) Enrico Ferri

(D) Simon Dinitz

Ans: (A)

57. Symptom recurrence after a period of sobriety or drug usage cessation is called

(A) Recovery

(B) Screening

(C) Relapse

(D) Detoxification

Ans: (C)

58. Immoral Traffic (prevention) Act deals with

(A) Dowry

(B) Commercial sex

(C) Domestic violence

(D) Substance abuse

Ans: (B)

59. In which city is the headquarters of Narcotic Control Bureau located ?

(A) Chandigarh

(B) Delhi

(C) Kolkata

(D) Mumbai

Ans: (B)

60. Which country is a part of the ‘Golden triangle’ known for the smuggling of Narcotics ?

(A) Argentina

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Laos

(D) Malaysia

Ans: (C)

61. The failure on the part of parents or guardians to provide proper nourishment or care to a child is called

(A) Maladjusted child

(B) Neglected child

(C) Deviant child

(D) Delinquent child

Ans: (B)

62. Under the JJ Act, which of the following procedures are available for the disposal of ‘children in need of care and protection ?

(A) Adoption

(B) Foster care

(C) Sponsorship

(D) All the above three

Ans: (D)

63. For which category of children is an Observation Home meant ?

(A) Orphaned children

(B) Children in conflict with law

(C) Rescued bonded labour children

(D) Run-away children

Ans: (B)

64. Upto what age are male children covered by the JJ Act ?

(A) 16 years

(B) 18 years

(C) 20 years

(D) 22 years

Ans: (B)

65. Which among the following is a violation of human rights ?

(A) Police enquiry

(B) Use of third degree methods

(C) Arrest by police

(D) House search by police

Ans: (B)

66. Payment to victims to makeup for a crime by offender is called

(A) Deterrence

(B) Restitution

(C) Retribution

(D) Incapacitation

Ans: (B)

67. Who orders an accused person for a judicial custody ?

(A) Deputy Commissioner of Police

(B) Magistrate

(C) Police-station Incharge

(D) Prosecution Officer

Ans: (B)

68. Which Committee studied the condition of women prisoners in India exclusively ?

(A) Santhanam Committee

(B) A.N. Mulla Committee

(C) V.R. Krishna Iyer Committee

(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

69. Match the List – I with List – II with the help of codes given below :

Ans: (B)

70. Which book did Kautilya, the Philosopher 4th Century B.C. write ?

(A) Shakuntalam

(B) Arthasastra

(C) Vishnu Purana

(D) Koksastra

Ans: (B)

71. Special division bench of an High Court which hears environment related petitions is called

(A) White Bench

(B) Special Courts

(C) Fasttrack Courts

(D) Green Bench

Ans: (D)

72. Creating air pollution, by discharging poisonous gas from industries into the atmosphere is

(A) Economic crime

(B) State corporate crime

(C) Consumer offence

(D) Environmental crime

Ans: (D)

73. The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012, provides for

(A) Child-friendly trial

(B) Special court

(C) In camera trial

(D) All of the above

Ans: (D)

74. Match the List – I with List – II using the codes given below :

Ans: (C)

75. Upto what age are female children covered by the JJ Act ?

(A) 16 years

(B) 18 years

(C) 20 years

(D) 22 years

Ans: (B)