List of Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri for the Year 2019

Rashtrapati Bhavan : 25.01.2019

The President has been pleased to award Bharat Ratna to the following:

Bharat Ratna 2019 (3)

1. Nanaji Deshmukh (posthumous)

2. Dr. Bhupen Hazarika (posthumous)

3. Pranab Mukherjee

MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
Dated the 25th January, 2019

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; ‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

2. These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women
and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3 Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

Padma Vibhushan 2019 Awardees (4)

1. Ms. Teejan Bai — Art-Vocals-Folk — Chhattisgarh

2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) —  Public Affairs — Djibouti

3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik — Trade & Industry-Infrastructure — Maharashtra

4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan 2019 Awardees (14)

1. Shri John Chambers (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA

2. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa — Public Affairs — Punjab

3. Shri Pravin Gordhan  (Foreigner) — Public Affairs — South Africa

4. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati  — Trade & Industry-Food Processing — Delhi

5. Shri Darshan Lal Jain — Social Work — Haryana

6. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra

7. Shri Kariya Munda — Public Affairs — Jharkhand

8. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee — Art-Music-Sitar — West Bengal

9. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair  — Art-Acting-Film  — Kerala

10. Shri S Nambi Narayan — Science & Engineering-Space — Kerala

11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) — Literature & Education (Journalism) — Delhi

12. Ms. Bachendri Pal  — Sports-Mountaineering —  Uttarakhand

13.  Shri V K Shunglu  — Civil Service —  Delhi

14. Shri Hukumdev Narayan Yadav  — Public Affairs — Bihar

Padma Shri (94)

1. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya — Art-Vocal-Hindustani — Uttar Pradesh

2. Shri bangaru Adigalar — Others-spiritualism — Tamil Nadu

3. Shri Illias Ali — Medicine-Surgery — Assam

4. Shri Manoj Bajpayee — Art-Acting-Films — Maharashtra

5. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali — Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation — Assam

6. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti — Medicine-Rabies — Himachal Pradesh

7. Shri Pritam Bhartwan — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttarakhand

8. Shri Jyoti Bhatt — Art-Painting — Gujarat

9. Shri Dilip Chakravarty — Others-Archaeology — Delhi

10. Shri Mammen Chandy — Medicine-Hematology — West Bengal

11. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri — Art-Music-Tabla — West Bengal

12. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan — Others-Agriculture — Haryana

13. Shri Sunil Chhetri — Sports-Football — Telangana

14. Shri Dinyar Contractor — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra

15. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Gujarat

16. Shri Babulal Dahiya — Others-Agriculture — Madhya Pradesh

17. Shri Thanga Darlong — Art-Music-Flute — Tripura

18. Shri Prabhu Deva — Art-Dance — Karnataka

19. Ms. Rajkumari Devi — Others-Agriculture — Bihar

20. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi — Public Affairs — Bihar

21. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon — Science & EngineeringAgriculture — Punjab

22. Ms. Harika Dronavalli — Sports-Chess — Andhra Pradesh

23. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav — Art – Dance (folk)  — Gujarat

24. Ms. Godawari Dutta — Art-Painting — Bihar

25. Shri Gautam Gambhir — Sports-Cricket — Delhi

26. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray — Social Work-Divyang Welfare — Sikkim

27. Ms. Rohini Godbole — Science & Engineering-Nuclear — Karnataka

28. Shri Sandeep Guleria — Medicine-Surgery — Delhi

29. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia — Medicine-Ophthmology — Madhya Pradesh

30. Shri Bulu Imam — Social Work-Culture — Jharkhand

31. Ms. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Germany

32. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav — Art-Dance Folk — Gujarat

33. Shri S Jaishankar — Civil Service — Delhi

34. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal — Literature & Education — Jammu & Kashmir

35. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan — Art-Craft-Papier Mache — Jammu & Kashmir

36. Shri K G Jayan — Art-Music-Bhakti — Kerala

37. Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner) — Science & Engineering-Technology — USA

38. Shri Sharath Kamal — Sports-Table Tennis — Tamil Nadu

39. Shri Rajani Kant — Social Work — Uttar Pradesh

40. Shri Sudam Kate — Medicine-Sickle Cell — Maharashtra

41. Shri Waman Kendre — Art-Acting-Theatre — Maharashtra

42. Shri Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) — Art-Acting-Films — Canada

43. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri — Art-Painting — Gujarat

44. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra

Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Maharashtra

45. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram — Sports-Archery — Manipur

46. Shri Kailash Madbaiya — Literature & Education — Madhya Pradesh

47. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Uttar Pradesh

48. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya — Others-Agriculture — Gujarat

49. Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA

50. Shri Shadab Mohammad — Medicine-Dentistry — Uttar Pradesh

51. Shri K K Muhammed — Others-Archaeology — Kerala

52. Shri Shyama Prasad Mukherjee — Medicine-Affordable Healthcare — Jharkhand

53. Shri Daitari Naik — Social Work — Odisha

54. Shri Shankar Mahadevan Narayan — Art-Vocals-Films — Maharashtra

55. Shri Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) — Trade & Industry-Technology — USA

56. Nartaki Natraj — Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam — Tamil Nadu

57. Shri Tsering Norboo — Medicine-Surgery — Jammu & Kashmir

58. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey — Art-Music — Chhattisgarh

59. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan

60. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA

61. Shri Bimal Patel —  Others-Architecture — Gujarat

62. Shri Hukumchand Patidar — Others-Agriculture — Rajasthan

63. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai — Social Work-Microfinance — Tamil Nadu

64. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — USA

65. Ms. Kamala Pujhari — Others-Agriculture — Odisha

66. Shri Bajrang Punia — Sports-Wrestling — Haryana

67. Shri Jagat Ram — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Chandigarh

68. Shri R V Ramani — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Tamil Nadu

69. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao — Social Work-Affordable Education — Odisha

70. Shri Anup Sah — Art-Photography — Uttarakhand

71. Ms. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) — Art-Dance-Kathakali — France

72. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi — Literature & Education-Journalism — Maharashtra

73. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry — Art-Lyrics — Telangana

74. Shri Shabbir Sayyad — Social Work-Animal Welfare — Maharashtra

75. Shri Mahesh Sharma — Social Work-Tribal Welfare — Madhya Pradesh

76. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri — Literature & Education — Delhi

77. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla — Literature & Education — Uttar Pradesh

78. Shri Narendra Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana

79. Ms. Prashanti Singh — Sports-Basketball — Uttar Pradesh

80. Shri Sultan Singh — Others-Animal Husbandry — Haryana

81. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha — Social Work-Affordable Education — Bihar

82. Shri Anandan Sivamani — Art-Music — Tamil Nadu

83. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan — Others-Archaeology — Karnataka

84. Shri Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) — Literature & Education-Journalism — Uttar Pradesh

85. Shri Ajay Thakur — Sports-Kabaddi — Himachal Pradesh

86. Shri Rajeev Tharanath — Art-Music-Sarod — Karnataka

87. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka — Social Work-Environment — Karnataka

88. Ms. Jamuna Tudu — Social Work-Environment — Jharkhand

89. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh

90. Shri Ramaswami Venkataswami — Medicine-Surgery — Tamil Nadu

91. Shri Ram Saran Verma — Others-Agriculture — Uttar Pradesh

92. Shri Swami Vishudhananda — Others-Spiritualism — Kerala

93. Shri Hiralal Yadav — Art-Vocals-Folk — Uttar Pradesh

94. Shri Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli — Others-Agriculture — Andhra Pradesh

* indicates duo case. (counted as one award)