State Karnataka Government Who’s Who after 2018 Assembly Election

State Karnataka Government Who’s Who after 2018 Assembly Election:

The Government :

Governor

Shri. Vajubhai Vala

Took Office  1 September 2014

Chief Minister

H. D. Kumaraswamy

Took Office 23 May 2018
Party Janata Dal (Secular)
Constituency Ramanagara

 


The Legislature :

Honourable Speaker  

K. R. Ramesh Kumar

Took Office  25 May 2018
Party  Indian National Congress
Constituency

 


Honourable Deputy Speaker  

M. Krishna Reddy

Took Office 7 July 2018
Party  Indian National Congress
Constituency

 


Leader of the House

H. D. Kumaraswamy

Took Office 23 May 2018
Party Janata Dal (Secular)
Constituency Ramanagara

 


Leader of Opposition

Dr. B. S. Yeddyurappa

Took Office 25 May 2018
Party Bharatiya Janata Party
Constituency

Ministers :

Name Portfolio
01. Shri H.D. KUMARASWAMY a) Department of Cabinet Affairs.
b) Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms.
c) Department of Finance including Excise, Institutional Finance and Small Savings & Lotteries.
d) Intelligence Wing from Home Department.
e) Information & Public Relations from Kannada and Culture, Information and Public Relation Department.
f) Planning and Statistics Department.
g) Energy Department.
h) Department of Public Enterprises.
i) Infrastructure Development Department.
j) Textiles from Commerce and Industries Department.
k) Any other Department/Board and Corporations not specifically allocated.
02. Dr. G. PARAMESHWARA
Deputy Chief Minister
a) Home Department excluding Intelligence Wing.
b) Subjects pertaining to Bangalore City, viz., BBMP, BDA, BWSSB, BMRDA, BMRCL, Directorate of Town Planning from Urban Development Department.
c) Youth Empowerment and Sports Department.
03. SHRI H.D. REVANNA Public works Department excluding Ports and Inland Transport.
04. SHRI R.V. DESHPANDE a) Revenue Department excluding Muzrai.
b) Skill Development, Enterpreneurship and Livelihood Department.
05. SHRI BANDEPPA KASHEMPUR Co-operation Department
06. SHRI D.K. SHIVAKUMAR a) Major and Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department.
b) Medical Education from Health and Family Welfare Department.
07. SHRI G.T. DEVEGOWDA Higher Education from Education Department.
08. SHRI K.J. GEORGE a) Large and Medium Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department including Sugar.
b) IT & BT, Science and Technology Department.
09. SHRI D.C. THAMMANNA Transport Department.
10. SHRI KRISHNA BYREGOWDA a) Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department.
b) Law, Justice and Human Rights Department.
c) Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation Department.
11. SHRI MANAGULI MALLAPPA CHANNAVEERAPPA Horticulture Department excluding Sericulture Department.
12. SHRI N.H. SHIVASHANKARA REDDY Agriculture Department.
13. SHRI S.R. SRINIVAS (VASU) Small Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department.
14. SHRI JARAKIHOLI RAMESH LAXMANRAO a) Municipalities and Local Bodies (CMCs, TMC & TPs) from Urban Development Department.
b) Ports and Inland Transport Department from Public Works Department.
15. SHRI VENKATARAO NADAGOUDA Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department.
16. SHRI PRIYANK KHARGE Social Welfare Department.
17. SHRI C.S. PUTTARAJU Minor Irrigation from Water Resources Department.
18. SHRI U.T. ABDUL KHADER a) City Corporations excluding BBMP and subjects pertaining to Bangalore City, Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bangalore Directorate of Urban Land Transport, KUWS & DB and KUIDFC from Urban Development Department.
b) Housing Department.
19. SHRI SA.RA. MAHESH a) Tourism Department
b) Sericulture from Horticulture Department.
20. SHRI B.Z. ZAMEER AHMED KHAN a) Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department.
b) Minority Welfare and Wakf Department.
21. SHRI N. MAHESH Primary and Secondary Education from Education Department.
22. SHRI SHIVANAND PATIL Health and Family Welfare Department excluding Medical Education.
23. SHRI VENKATARAMANAPPA Labour Department.
24. SHRI RAJSHEKHAR BASAVARAJ PATIL a) Mines and Geology from Commerce and Industries Department.
b) Muzrai from Revenue Department.
25. SHRI C. PUTTARANGA SHETTY Backward Classes Welfare Department.
26. SHRI R. SHANKAR Forest, Ecology and Environment Department.
27. SMT JAYAMALA a) Women and Child Development, Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizens..
b) Kannada and Culture from Kannada and Culture, Information and Public Relation Department.

List of Member of Parliament (MP)  :

Constituency Name, Party
1. Chikkodi Prakash Babanna Hukkeri, Indian National Congress
2. Belgaum Angadi Suresh Channabasappa, Bharatiya Janata Party
3. Bagalkot Gaddigoudar P. C., Bharatiya Janata Party
4. Bijapur Ramesh Jigajinagi, Bharatiya Janata Party
5. Gulbarga Mallikarjun Kharge, Indian National Congress
6. Raichur B. V. Nayak, Indian National Congress
7. Bidar Bhagwanth Khuba, Bharatiya Janata Party
8. Koppal Karadi Sanganna Amarappa, Bharatiya Janata Party
9. Bellary B. Sriramulu, Bharatiya Janata Party
10. Haveri Shivkumar Chanabasappa Udasi, Bharatiya Janata Party
11. Dharwad Pralhad Joshi, Bharatiya Janata Party
12. Uttara Kannada Ananthkumar Hegde, Bharatiya Janata Party
13. Davanagere G.M. Siddeswara, Bharatiya Janata Party
14. Shimoga B. S. Yeddyurappa, Bharatiya Janata Party
15. Udupi Chikmagalur Shobha Karandlaje, Bharatiya Janata Party
16. Hassan H. D. Deve Gowda, Janata Dal (Secular)
17. Dakshina Kannada Nalin Kumar Kateel, Bharatiya Janata Party
18. Chitradurga B. N. Chandrappa, Indian National Congress
19. Tumkur Muddahanumegowda, Indian National Congress
20. Mandya C. S. Puttaraju, Janata Dal (Secular)
21. Mysore Pratap Simha, Bharatiya Janata Party
22. Chamarajanagar R. Dhruvanarayana, Indian National Congress
23. Bangalore Rural D. K. Suresh, Indian National Congress
24. Bangalore North D. V. Sadananda Gowda, Bharatiya Janata Party
25. Bangalore Central P. C. Mohan, Bharatiya Janata Party
26. Bangalore South Ananth Kumar, Bharatiya Janata Party
27. Chikballapur M. Veerappa Moily, Indian National Congress
28. Kolar K. H. Muniyappa, Indian National Congress

Member of Legislative Assembly (MLA) (15th Legislative Assembly):

Sl.no Constituency Member Name Party
1 Hanagal Channabasappa Mahalingappa Udasi Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
2 Puttur Sanjeeva Matandoor Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
3 Raibag Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
4 Tarikere D S Suresh Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
5 Ramadurg Yadwad Mahadevappa Shivalingappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
6 Terdal Siddu Savadi Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
7 Tiptur B C Nagesh Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
8 Rajajinagar S Suresh Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
9 Tumkur City G B Jyothi Ganesh Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
10 Turuvekere Jayaram A S Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP
11 Udupi K Raghupathi Bhat Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
12 Raichur Dr S Shivaraj Patil Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
13 Ranebennur R Shankar Karnataka Prajnyavantha Janatha Party (KPJP)
14 Devara Hippargi Basanagouda Somanagouda Patil (SASANUR) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
15 Soraba S Kumar Bangarappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
16 Chamaraja Nagendra L Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
17 Channagiri K Madal Virupakshappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
18 Chickpet Uday B Garudachar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
19 Chikmagalur C T Ravi Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
20 Chikkanayakanahalli J C Madhuswamy Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
21 Chitradurga G H Thippa Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
22 Baindur B M Sukumar Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
23 Devadurga K Shivanagouda Naik Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
24 Byadagi Ballary Virupakshappa Rudrappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
25 Dharwad Amrut Ayyappa Desai Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
26 Gangavathi Paranna Ishwarappa Munavalli Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
27 Sagara H Halappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
28 Navalgund Shankar Patil Munenakoppa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
29 Chincholi Dr Umesh G Jadhav Indian National Congress (INC)
30 Chittapur Priyanka M Kharge Indian National Congress (INC)
31 Babaleshwar Patil Mallanagouda Basavanagouda Indian National Congress (INC)
32 B. T. M Layout Ramalinga Reddy Indian National Congress (INC)
33 Doddaballapur T Venkataramanaiah Indian National Congress (INC)
34 Naragund C C Patil Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
35 Padmanaba Nagar R Ashoka Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
36 Nippani Jolle Shashikala Annasaheb Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
37 Yadagir Venkatreddy Mundal Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
38 Yelahanka S R Vishwanath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP
39 Nanjangud B Harshavardhan Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
40 Sullia S Angara Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
41 Yelburga Achar Halappa Basappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
42 Thirthahalli Araga Jnanendra Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
43 Virajpet K G Bopaiah Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
44 Ron Kalakappa Gurushanthappa Bandi Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
45 Shimoga Rural K B Ashok Naik Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
46 Shorapur Narasimha Nayak (RAJU Gouda) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
47 Shimoga K S Eswarappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
48 Shikaripura B S Yediyurappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
49 Shiggaon Basavaraj Bommai Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
50 Sedam Rajkumar Patil Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
51 Sirsi Visweswara Heggade Kageri Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
52 Saundatti Yellamma Vishwanath Chandrashekar Mamani Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
53 Siruguppa M S Somalingappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
54 Gulbarga Dakshin Dattatraya Chandrasekar Patil Revoor (APPUGOUDA) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
55 Shirahatti Ramanna S Lamani Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
56 Holalkere M Chandrappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
57 Govindraj Nagar V Somanna Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
58 Kaup Lalaji R Mendon Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
59 Mangalore City South D Vedavyasa Kamath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
60 Mayakonda N Linganna Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
61 Molakalmuru B Sriramulu Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
62 Moodabidri Umanatha A Kotian Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
63 Muddebihal A S Patil (NADAHALLI) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
64 Mudhol Karajola Govinda Maktappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
65 Mahadevapura Aravinda Limbavali Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
66 Hukkeri Katti Umesh Vishwanath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
67 Hassan Preetham J Gowda Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
68 Gundlupet C S Niranjan Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
69 Hiriyur K Poornima Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
70 Madikeri M P Appachu Ranjan Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
71 Honnali M P Renukacharya Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
72 Hosadurga Goolihatti D Shekar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
73 Kittur Doddagoudar Mahantesh Basavantaray Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
74 Hubli-Dharwad-West Aravind Chandrakant Bellad Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
75 Karwar Roopali Santosh Naik Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
76 Hungund Doddanagouda Gundanagouda Patil Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
77 Jagalur S V Ramachandra Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
78 Kadur Prakash K S Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
79 Kalghatagi C M Nimbannavar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
80 Kanakagiri Basavaraj Dadesugur Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
81 Mudigere M P Kumaraswamy Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
82 Hubli-Dharwad-Central Jagadish Shettar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
83 Haveri Olekar Neharu Chanabasappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
84 Bellary City Gali Somashekara Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
85 Gandhinagar Dinesh Gundurao Indian National Congress (INC)
86 Karkala V Sunil Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
87 Davanagere North S A Ravindranatha Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
88 Belgaum Dakshin Abhay Patil Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
89 Aland Guttedar Subhash Rukmayya Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
90 Arabhavi Balachandra Lakshmanrao Jarakiholi Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
91 Aurad Prabhu B Chavhan Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
92 Bagalkot Veerabhadrayya (VEERANNA) Charantimath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
93 Bangalore South M Krishnappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
94 Bantwal Rajesh Naik U Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
95 C.V Raman Nagar S Raghu Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
96 Malleshwaram Dr C N Ashwath Narayana Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
97 Harapanahalli G Karunakara Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
98 Gulbarga Rural Basawaraj Mattimud Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
99 Belthangady Harish Poonja Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
100 Bhatkal Sunil Biliya Naik Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
101 Bijapur City Basanagouda Ramanagouda Patil(Yatnal) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
102 Bilgi Nirani Murugesh Rudrappa Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
103 Bommanahalli M Satish Reddy Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
104 Basavanagudi L A Ravisubramanya Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
105 Mangalore City North Dr Bharath Shetty Y Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
106 Krishnaraja S A Ramadas Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
107 Kudachi P Rajeev Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
108 Kudligi N Y Gopalakrishna Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
109 Kumta Dinakar Keshav Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
110 Coonadapur/Kundapura Haladi Srinivasa Shetty Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
111 Belgaum Uttar Anil S Benake Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
112 Sandur E Tukaram Indian National Congress (INC)
113 Mangalore U T Khadar Indian National Congress (INC)
114 Manvi Raja Venkatappa Nayak Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
115 Mandya M Srinivas Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
116 Sravanabelagola C N Balakrishna Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
117 Maddur D C Thammanna Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
118 Malavalli Dr K Annadani Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
119 Magadi A Manjunath Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
120 Shrirangapattana Ravindra Srikantaiah Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
121 Madhugiri M V Veerabhadraiah Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
122 Gubbi S R Srinivas (VASU) Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
123 Heggadadevankote Anil Kumar C Indian National Congress (INC)
124 Gurmitkal Nagangouda Kandkur Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
125 Humnabad Rajashekar Basavaraj Patil Indian National Congress (INC)
126 Melukote C S Puttaraju Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
127 Hanur R Narendra Indian National Congress (INC)
128 Sarvagnanagar K J George Indian National Congress (INC)
129 Harihar S Ramappa Indian National Congress (INC)
130 Hubli-Dharwad-East Abbayya Prasad Indian National Congress (INC)
131 Shahapur Sharanabasappa Darshanapur Indian National Congress (INC)
132 Hosakote M T B Nagaraju Indian National Congress (INC)
133 Shantinagar N A Haris Indian National Congress (INC)
134 Hebbal Suresh B S Indian National Congress (INC)
135 Hagaribommanahalli L B P Bheema Naik Indian National Congress (INC)
136 Koppal K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal Indian National Congress (INC)
137 Narasimharaja Tanveer Sait Indian National Congress (INC)
138 Davanagere South Shamanuru Shivashankarappa Indian National Congress (INC)
139 Hirekerur B C Patil Indian National Congress (INC)
140 Chamundeshwari G T Devegowda Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
141 Mulbagal H Nagesh Independent (IND)
142 Devanahalli Narayana Swamy L N Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
143 Ramanagaram H D KUMARASWAMY Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
144 Belur Lingesh K S Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
145 Chintamani J K Krishnareddy Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
146 Sindgi Managoli Mallappa Chennaveerappa Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
147 Holenarasipura H D Revanna Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
148 Bidar South Bandeppa Khasempur Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
149 Tumkur Rural D C Gowrishankar Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
150 Kolar K Srinivasa Gowda Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
151 Periyapatna K Mahadeva Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
152 Krishnarajapet Narayana Gowda Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
153 Krishnarajanagara S R Mahesh Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
154 Malur K Y Nanjegowda Indian National Congress (INC)
155 T. Narasipura Ashvin Kumar M Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
156 Channapatna H D Kumaraswamy Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
157 Dasarahalli Manjunatha R Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
158 Hunsur H Viswanath Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
159 Sakaleshpur H K Kumaraswamy Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
160 Sindhanoor Nadagouda Venkatarao Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
161 Nelamangala Dr K Srinivasamurthy Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
162 Nagamangala Suresh Gowda Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
163 Nagthan Devanand Fulasing Chavan Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
164 Arakalgud A T Ramaswamy Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
165 Arasikere K M Shivalinge Gowda Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
166 Mahalakshmi Layout K Gopalaiah Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
167 Sira B Satyanarayana Janata Dal (Secular) (JD(S))
168 Bangarpet S N K M Narayana Swamy Indian National Congress (INC)
169 Maski Pratapagouda Patil Indian National Congress (INC)
170 Srinivasapur K R Ramesh Kumar Indian National Congress (INC)
171 Haliyal Deshpande Raghunath Vishwanathrao Indian National Congress (INC)
172 Badami Siddaramaiah Indian National Congress (INC)
173 Basavakalyan B Narayan Rao Indian National Congress (INC)
174 Basavana Bagevadi Patil Shivananda Siddaramappa Indian National Congress (INC)
175 Bidar Raheem Khan Indian National Congress (INC)
176 Bhalki Eshwara Bhimanna Khandre Indian National Congress (INC)
177 Bhadravathi B K Sangameshwara Indian National Congress (INC)
178 Varuna Yathindra S Indian National Congress (INC)
179 Belgaum Rural Laxmi R Hebbalkar Indian National Congress (INC)
180 Challakere T Raghumurthy Indian National Congress (INC)
181 Bellary B Nagendra Indian National Congress (INC)
182 Chamarajanagar C Puttarangashetty Indian National Congress (INC)
183 Gadag H K Patil Indian National Congress (INC)
184 Kanakapura D K Shivakumar Indian National Congress (INC)
185 Yeshvanthapura S T Somashekar Indian National Congress (INC)
186 Anekal B Shivanna Indian National Congress (INC)
187 Yellapur Arbail Shivaram Hebbar Indian National Congress (INC)
188 Gulbarga Uttar Kaneez Fatima Indian National Congress (INC)
189 Sidlaghatta V Muniyappa Indian National Congress (INC)
190 Gokak Ramesh Lakshmanrao Jarakiholi Indian National Congress (INC)
191 Gowribidanur N H Shivashankara Reddy Indian National Congress (INC)
192 Athani Mahesh Iranagouda Kumathalli Indian National Congress (INC)
193 Chikkaballapur Dr K Sudhakar Indian National Congress (INC)
194 Kollegal N Mahesh Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
195 Vijayanagara Anand Singh Indian National Congress (INC)
196 Kampli J N Ganesh Indian National Congress (INC)
197 Pavagada Venkataramanappa Indian National Congress (INC)
198 Lingasagur D S Hoolageri Indian National Congress (INC)
199 Kushtagi Amaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur Indian National Congress (INC)
200 Kunigal Dr H D Ranganath Indian National Congress (INC)
201 Kundagol Shivalli Channabasappa Satyappa Indian National Congress (INC)
202 Pulakeshinagar R Akhanda Srinivasamurthy Indian National Congress (INC)
203 Afzalpur M Y Patil Indian National Congress (INC)
204 Koratagere Dr G Parameshwara Indian National Congress (INC)
205 Indi Yashvantarayagouda Vittalagouda Patil Indian National Congress (INC)
206 Kolar Gold Field Roopakala M Indian National Congress (INC)
207 Khanapur Dr Anjali Hemant Nimbalkar Indian National Congress (INC)
208 Yemkanmardi Satish Lakshmanrao Jarakiholi Indian National Congress (INC)
209 Rajarajeshwarinagar Munirathna Indian National Congress (INC)
210 Sringeri T D Rajegowda Indian National Congress (INC)
211 Kagawad Shrimanth Balasaheb Patil Indian National Congress (INC)
212 K.R. Pura B A Basavaraja Indian National Congress (INC)
213 Jewargi Dr Ajay Dharam Singh Indian National Congress (INC)
214 Jamakhandi Siddu B Nyamagouda Indian National Congress (INC)
215 Raichur Rural Basanagouda Daddal Indian National Congress (INC)
216 Shivajinagar R Roshan Baig Indian National Congress (INC)
217 Byatarayanapura C B Krishna Byregowda Indian National Congress (INC)
218 Chikkodi-Sadalga Ganesh Prakash Hukkeri Indian National Congress (INC)
219 Vijayanagar M Krishnappa Indian National Congress (INC)
220 Bagepalli S N Subbareddy Indian National Congress (INC)
221 Chamarajpet Jameer Ahmed Khan Indian National Congress (INC)
222 Bailhongal Koujalgi Mahanthesh Shivananda Indian National Congress (INC)
223 Hadagali P T Parameshwara Naik Indian National Congress (INC)
224 Jayanagar Soumya Reddy Indian National Congress (INC)

List of State-wise National Parks & Wildlife Sanctuaries in India

List of State-wise National Parks & Wildlife Sanctuaries in India:

Sl. No States
01 Andaman and Nicobar Islands
02 Andhra Pradesh
03 Arunachal Pradesh
04 Assam
05 Bihar
06 Chandigarh
07 Chhattisgarh
08 Delhi
09 Gujarat
10 Goa
11 Haryana
12 Himachal Pradesh
13 Jammu and Kashmir
14 Jharkhand
15 Karnataka
16 Kerala
17 Madhya Pradesh
18 Maharashtra
19 Manipur
20 Meghalaya
21 Mizoram
22 Nagaland
23 Odisha
24 Punjab
25 Rajasthan
26 Sikkim
27 Tripura
28 Tamil Nadu
29 Telangana
30 Uttarakhand
31 Uttar Pradesh
32 West Bengal

Date – 23/04/2018: Scientists identify four bacterial strains to remove sulphur from fossil fuels

Date – 23/04/2018

Scientists identify four bacterial strains to remove sulphur from fossil fuels

– Scientists from CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT) have found four bacterial strains that remove sulphur is one of the major pollutants emitted during the combustion of fossil fuels.

– The four bacterial strains are Rhodococcus rhodochrous, Arthrobacter sulfureou, Gordonia rubropertinita and Rhodococcus erythropolis. They use dibenzothiophene, an organic sulphur compound which is major contaminant of fossil fuel as energy source thereby getting rid of sulphur.

– They were selected from 10 bacterial strains with dsz genes to find novel bacterial strains that can selectively eliminate this organic sulphur. The dsz genes are central to sustainable bio-desulfurization (a non-invasive process of sulfur removal from fuels by means of living organisms). The selected bacteria were grown in medium supplemented with dibenzothiophene and other nutrients required for growth.

– It was found that four bacteria were able to use almost 99% of sulphur compound in just 10 days. Researchers were also able to identify process of bio-desulfurization of these bacterial strains through specific pathway (4-S pathway).

– The process of bio-desulfurization using these four bacterial strains is also eco-friendly and economical. These bacterial strains can be potentially used on commercial scale for removal of sulphur from fossil fuels on commercial scale.

Lakes in India Badkhal Lake

Lakes in India Badkhal Lake:

Badkhal Lake was a natural lake situated in Badkhal village near Faridabad, in the Indian state of Haryana, about 32 kilometers from Delhi. Fringed by the hills of the Aravalli Range this was a man-made embankment. Owing to unchecked mining in neighbouring areas, the lake has now totally dried up. There are functional Haryana Tourism restaurants in the vicinity. A flower show is held every spring here. Its name is most probably derived from the Persian word bedakhal, which means free from interference. Close to Badkhal Lake, is the Peacock Lake, which is another picturesque spot

This was once a large lake, where boating and other tourist activities took place. Migratory birds also used to visit the lake. As of May 2009, the lake is almost a completely dried up to leave only grassy terrain and the unusually low rainfall in the area has been cited. Certain mines surrounding the lake are also responsible for blocking the flow of water to the lake. A number of mineral water companies have also taken water from the lake for their own purposes.

In January 2010, the lake and the nearby Surajkund was filled up with water in conjunction with 2010 Commonwealth Games, however in March 2014, in a survey report released by the Delhi Parks and Gardens Society (DPGS), under the Government of Delhi’s department of environment, the lake was completely dry and completely dependent on rains for water. The report also revealed 190 of 611 water bodies in Delhi had also gone dry

Location:

Lakes in India Chandra Taal Lake

Lakes in India Chandra Taal Lake:

Chandra Taal
Chandratal.JPG
Chandra Taal
Location Middle Himalaya, Spiti Valley, Himachal Pradesh,
Coordinates 32.47518°N 77.61706°ECoordinates: 32.47518°N 77.61706°E
Type Sweet Water Lake
Basin countries India
Max. length 1 km (0.62 mi)
Max. width 0.5 km (0.31 mi)
Surface elevation 4,250 m (13,940 ft)
Islands 1

Chandra Taal (meaning the Lake of the Moon), or Chandra Tal is a lake situated in the Spiti part of the Lahul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh (India)

Chandra Taal lake is situated on the Samudra Tapu plateau, which overlooks the Chandra River. The name of the lake originates from its crescent shape. It is situated at an altitude of about 4,300 metres (14,100 ft) in the Himalayas. Mountains of scree overlook the lake on one side, and a cirque encloses it on the other.

Chandra Taal is a tourist destination for trekkers and campers. The lake is accessible on foot from Batal as well as from Kunzum Passfrom late May to early October. There is also a motor road accessible as far as a parking lot 2 kilometres (1.2 mi) from the lake. The route from Kunzum Pass is accessible only on foot, and it is about 8 km (5.0 mi) from Chandra Taal. Chandra Taal is also accessible from Suraj Tal, 30 km (19 mi) away.

Accommodation is available 5 kilometres (3.1 mi) from the lake. Vast meadows on the banks of the lake are used as camping sites. During springtime, these meadows are carpeted with hundreds of varieties of wildflowers.

The lake is one of two high-altitude wetlands of India which have been designated as Ramsar sites.

Location:

Lakes in India Suraj Tal Lake

Lakes in India Suraj Tal Lake:

Suraj Taal
Surya taal
SuryaTaal.jpg
Location CB Range, Lahaul Valley, Himachal
Coordinates 32°45′N 77°24′ECoordinates: 32°45′N 77°24′E
Type High altitude Lake
Primary inflows Glacier and Snow melt
Primary outflows Bhaga River
Basin countries Kashmir
Shore length1 4 km (2.5 mi)
Surface elevation 4,883 m (16,020.3 ft)
Frozen During winter
Settlements Patseo and Darcha (mountain hamlets)

Suraj Tal or Suraj Tal Lake also called Surya taal, is a sacred body of water, literally means the Lake of the Sun God, and lies just below the Bara-lacha-la pass (4,890m) (8 km (5.0 mi) in length) in the Lahaul and Spiti valley of Himachal Pradesh state in India and is the third highest lake in India, and the 21st-highest in the world. Suraj Tal Lake is the source of Bhaga River which joins the Chandra River downstream at Tandi to form the Chandrabhaga River in Himachal Pradesh territory, and as it enters Jammu and Kashmir it is renamed as the Chenab River. The Bhaga River (a tributary of the Chandrabhaga or Chenab) originates from Surya taal. The other major tributary of the Chandrabhaga, the Chandra originates from the glacier close to the Chandra Taal lake in the Spitidistrict.

The lake is fed from the glaciers and torrential nullahs (streams) originating from the Bara-lacha-la pass, which is 8 km (5.0 mi) long and is also called the “Pass with crossroads on summit” since roads from Zanskar, Ladakh, Spiti and Lahaul meet at this pass. In addition to the Suraj Tal and the Bhaga River that originates from it, Bara-lacha-la Pass is also the source of the Chandra and Yunan Rivers in the northwest and north, respectively.

The lake is situated in the Upper Himalayan Zone or High Latitudinal Zone part of the Himalayas which has very sparse population with climatic conditions akin to polar conditions. Snowfall in this zone, though scanty, is reported to be spread all round the year. Rainfall precipitation is rare in the region. Snow precipitation from snow storms is reported to be less than 20 cm (7.9 in) of snow in nearly 50% of the storms, even though one observatory in the region has reported 80 cm (31.5 in) of snow fall. The precipitation starts melting from May. Snow on slopes is generally slackly bonded, with wind redistributing it. The average total snowfall recorded in a year is reported to be 12 m (39.4 ft) –15 m (49.2 ft) with temperatures of Highest Max. 13 °C (55.4 °F), Mean Max.0.5 °C (32.9 °F),Mean Minimum minus 11.7 °C (53.1 °F) and Lowest Minimum of minus 27 °C (80.6 °F). The ground in the zone is covered with scree and boulders

The Lake’s geology is represented by the Bara-lacha-la Pass, which is reported to be an early rifting event on the northern Indian passive margin and that the Basalts which are emplaced along the trans–tensional faults indicate that.

Location: