List of Presidents of Ecuador

List of Presidents of Ecuador:

01

Juan José Flores

Term of Office  May 3, 1830 – September 10, 1834

02

Vicente Rocafuerte

Term of Office  September 10, 183 – 4 January 31, 1839

03

Juan José Flores

Term of Office  February 1 – 1839 March 6, 1845

04  

Vicente Ramón Roca

Term of Office  December 8, 1845 – October 15, 1849

05  

Diego Noboa

Term of Office  December 8, 1850 – September 12, 1851

06

José María Urvina

Term of Office  July 24, 1851 – October 15, 1856

07

Francisco Robles

Term of Office  October 16, 1856 – August 31, 1859

08  

Gabriel García Moreno

Term of Office  January 17, 1861 – August 30, 1865

09

Jerónimo Carrión

Term of Office  September 7, 1865 – November 6, 1867

10  

Javier Espinosa

Term of Office  January 20, 1868 – January 19, 1869

11

Gabriel García Moreno

Term of Office  August 10, 1869 – August 6, 1875

12  

Antonio Borrero

Term of Office  December 9, 1875 – September 8, 1876

13

Ignacio de Veintemilla

Term of Office  September 8, 1876 – January 10, 1883

14

José Plácido Caamaño

Term of Office  October 15, 1883 – June 30, 1888

15

Antonio Flores Jijón

Term of Office  August 17, 1888 – June 10, 1892

16

Luis Cordero Crespo

Term of Office  July 1, 1892 – April 16, 1895

17  

Eloy Alfaro

Term of Office  June 5, 1895 – August 31, 1901

18

Leónidas Plaza

Term of Office  September 1, 1901 – August 31, 1905

19

Lizardo García

Term of Office  September 1, 1905 – January 15, 1906

20  

Eloy Alfaro

Term of Office  January 16, 1906 – August 11, 1911

21  

Emilio Estrada

Term of Office  September 1, 1911 – December 21, 1911

22  

Leónidas Plaza

Term of Office  September 1, 1912 – August 31, 1916

23  

Alfredo Baquerizo

Term of Office  September 1, 1916 – August 31, 1920

24  

José Luis Tamayo

Term of Office  September 1, 1920 – August 31, 1924

25  

Gonzalo Córdova

Term of Office  September 1, 1924 – July 9, 1925

26

Isidro Ayora

Term of Office  April 3, 1926 – August 24, 1931

27  Juan de Dios Martínez
Term of Office  December 5, 1932 – October 19, 1933

28

José María Velasco Ibarra

Term of Office  September 1, 1934 – August 21, 1935

29

Aurelio Mosquera

Term of Office  December 2, 1938 – November 17, 1939

30

Carlos Alberto Arroyo del Río

Term of Office  September 1, 1940 – May 28, 1944

31

José María Velasco Ibarra

Term of Office  June 1, 1944 – August 23, 1947

32

Mariano Suárez Veintimilla

Term of Office  September 2, 1947 – September 17, 1947

33

C. J. Arosemena Tola

Term of Office  September 17, 1947 – August 31, 1948

34

Galo Plaza

Term of Office  September 1, 1948 – August 31, 1952

35

José María Velasco Ibarra

Term of Office  September 1, 1952 – August 31, 1956

36

Camilo Ponce Enríquez

Term of Office  September 1, 1956 – August 31, 1960

37

José María Velasco Ibarra

Term of Office  September 1, 1960 – November 7, 1961

38

C. J. Arosemena Monroy

Term of Office  November 7, 1961 – July 11, 1963

39

Otto Arosemena

Term of Office  November 16, 1966 – August 31, 1968

40

José María Velasco Ibarra

Term of Office  September 1, 1968 – February 15, 1972

41

Jaime Roldós Aguilera

Term of Office  August 10, 1979 – May 24, 1981

42  

Osvaldo Hurtado

Term of Office  May 24, 1981 – August 10, 1984

43  

León Febres Cordero

Term of Office  August 10, 1984 – August 10, 1988

44  

Rodrigo Borja Cevallos

Term of Office  August 10, 1988 – August 10, 1992

45

Sixto Durán Ballén

Term of Office  August 10, 1992 – August 10, 1996

46  Abdalá Bucaram
Term of Office  August 10, 1996 – February 6, 1997

47

Jamil Mahuad

Term of Office  August 10, 1998 – January 21, 2000

48

Gustavo Noboa

Term of Office  January 22, 2000 – January 15, 2003

49

Lucio Gutiérrez

Term of Office  January 15, 2003 – April 20, 2005

50

Alfredo Palacio

Term of Office  April 20, 2005 – January 15, 2007

51  

Rafael Correa

Term of Office  January 15, 2007 – May 24, 2017

52

Lenín Moreno

Term of Office  May 24, 2017 Incumbent